Skip to main content

About this collection

The Mayors of Columbia collection consists of portraits of the mayors and intendants of Columbia from John Taylor, the first intendant in 1806 to Bob Coble, mayor from 1990-2010. The original portraits are on display in the Columbia City Hall at 1737 Main Street. Portraits of some former mayors are not included in this collection. A list of mayors and intendants of Columbia is provided below, along with a timeline of the various city halls of Columbia.

 

Browse This Collection

 

Brief timeline of city halls in Columbia

First City Hall of Columbia

First City Hall, 1818-1865

 

Built in 1818 on the northwest corner of Richardson (Main) and Washington streets, this city hall also contained the city market, clock and bell tower. It was destroyed in 1865 by fire during the Union occupation of Columbia.

Second City Hall of Columbia

Second City Hall, 1874-1899

Built in 1874 on the northwest corner of Richardson Street (now Main) and Washington streets, this building also contained the Opera House and The State newspaper offices. This city hall was accidentally destroyed by fire in 1899.

Third City Hall of Columbia

Third City Hall, 1900-1936

Built in 1900 on the northwest corner of Main and Gervais streets, this city hall also contained the Columbia Theatre. This building was demolished in 1936 to build the Wade Hampton Hotel.

Fourth City Hall of Columbia

Fourth City Hall, 1936-present

Built in 1874 as a federal court house and post office at the corner of Main and Laurel streets, this building was repurposed as the Columbia City Hall in 1936 and presently serves as the City Hall.

 

List of Columbia Mayors and Intendants

NameYears of Service
John Taylor (Intendant) May 1806 – April 1807
Abraham Nott (Intendant) April 1807 – June 1807
Claiborne Clifton (Intendant) June 1807 – April 1808
John Hooker (Intendant) April 1808 – July 1808
Daniel Faust (Intendant) July 1808 – April 1809, 1812 – 1815
Simon Taylor (Intendant) 1809, 1811
Robert Stark (Intendant) 1810
William E. Hayne (Intendant) 1815
James Gregg (Intendant) 1816
Daniel Morgan (Intendant) 1817
James Taylor Goodwyn (Intendant) 1818 – 1822, 1823, 1825
David James McCord (Intendant) 1822, 1824
William Ford DeSaussure (Intendant) 1826 – 1828
Ezekiel Hopkins Maxcy (Intendant) 1828 – 1830, 1832
William Campbell Preston (Intendant) 1830
William C. Clifton (Intendant) 1831
Dr. M. H. DeLeon (Intendant) 1833 – 1836
John Bryce (Intendant) 1836 – 1839
Robert Wilson Gibbes (Intendant) 1839 – 1841
Col. Benjamin T. Elmore (Intendant) April 1841 – September 1841
Col. Robert Howell Goodwyn (Intendant) September 1841 – April 1842
William Mills Myers (Intendant) 1842 – 1845
William Byrd Stanley (Intendant) 1845 – December 1846
Joel Stevenson (Intendant) December 1846 – April 1847
Edward Sill (Intendant) 1847 – 1850
Henry Lyons (Intendant) 1850 – 1851
Col. Addley Hogan Gladden (Intendant) 1851 – 1853
William Maybin (Intendant) 1853 – 1855
Edward J. Arthur 1855 – 1857
James D. Tradewell 1857 – 1860
John Henry Boatwright 1860 – 1863
Thomas Jefferson Goodwyn 1863 – 1865
James Guignard Gibbes 1865 – 1866
Theodore Stark 1866 – July 1868
Col. Frances Luther Guenther (Appointed by U.S. Military) July 1868 – August 1868
Cyrus H. Baldwin (Appointed by U.S. Military) August 1868 – November 1868
John McKenzie November 1868 – 1870
John Alexander 1870 – 1876
John Agnew 1876 – 1878
Capt. W. B. Stanley 1878 – 1880
Capt. Richard O’Neale 1880 – 1882
John T. Rhett 1882 – 1890
Col. Fitz William McMaster 1890 – 1892
Dr. Walter Coles Fisher 1892 – 1894
William McBurney Sloan 1894 – 1898
Col. T. J. Lipscomb 1898 – 1900
Dr. Fort Sumter Earle 1900 – 1904
Thomas Hasell Gibbes 1904 – 1908
William S. Reamer 1908 – 1910
Wade Hampton Gibbes 1910 – 1914
Dr. Lewie A. Griffith 1914 – 1918
R. J. Blalock 1918 – 1922
William A. Coleman 1922 – 1926
Dr. Lawrence Beacham Owens (Died in office) 1926 – December 1941
Fred D. Marshall December 1941 – June 1946
Dr. Frank C. Owens June 1946 – 1950
J. Macfie Anderson 1950 – 1954
J. Clarence Dreher 1954 – 1958
Lester L. Bates 1958 – 1970
John T. Campbell 1970 – 1978
Kirkman Finlay 1978 – 1986
T. Patton Adams July 1986 - 1990
Robert C. Coble 1990 - 2010
Stephen K. Benjamin 2010 - Present

 

Sources

  • “Ben Hur show pleased crowds,” The State, November 23, 1910, page 5.
  • “Billy Beard here, Columbia boy, highest paid blackface at Keith’s,” The State, July 1, 1920, page 5.
  • “George M. Cohan presents Mary,” The State, September 17, 1922
  • Hennig, Helen Kohn. "From Taylor to Owens, Many Govern Columbia." The Columbia Record. March 21, 1936.
  • Maxey, Russell, South Carolina’s historic Columbia: Yesterday and today in photographs. Columbia, S.C.: R.L. Bryan Company, 1980. View in catalog
  • "Mayors of Columbia, S.C." March 1944. South Carolina Vertical File, Richland Library.
  • Montgomery, John A. and Montgomery, Warner M. Columbia, revisited. Columbia, S.C.: R.L. Bryan Company, 2010. View in Catalog
  • Moore, John Hammond. Columbia and Richland County: A South Carolina Community 1740-1990. Columbia, S.C.: University of South Carolina Press, 1993. View in Catalog
  • “One of few pictures of Columbia’s City Hall during 1874-1899,” The State, January 11, 1948, Section D, page 1.
 
Select the collections to add or remove from your search
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
 
OK